SFPE Benelux Chapter Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
The SFPE Benelux Chapter takes your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the products and services you have requested from us. This policy sets out the way in which the SFPE Benelux Chapter collects, uses and protects personal data. Any reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act means a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

1. COLLECTION OF DATA
During the course of its work the SFPE Benelux Chapter collects personal data which identifies individuals. This personal data is limited and may include information such as name, gender, home address, organization name, business address, telephone number, email address, membership number, bank and payment details and application forms.

This personal data is collected via electronic forms, face-to-face, by telephone, post, internet and email and at events. Data is retained by the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER only for as long as it has legitimate reason to do so.

2. USE OF DATA
Personal data held by the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER may be accessed, retrieved and used by the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER in order to fulfil the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER ’s role.

(a) Members of the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER
If you are a member of the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER, we will use your personal data to administer and manage your membership of the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER. For example, for the purposes of providing member benefits, internal administration of your membership and taking payments for fees related to your membership.

The SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER ’s membership benefits include the e-newsletter which are used to keep members up to date with the latest news and events from the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER and fire sector, as well as developments and professional opportunities that are relevant to your SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER membership. Member benefits also include occasional communications from the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER Working groups Global events. You can manage your communication preferences at any time and choose to stop receiving these benefits by sending an email to info@sfpebenelux.eu.

If the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER is approached, by phone, email or letter, to confirm whether memberships are active it is our policy to provide this information. We do this because it is in the public interest that we confirm legitimate claims to membership and expose fraudulent claims.

(b) Customers and potential members of the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER

If you have registered for any SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER events, you will receive essential communications relating to the fulfilment of those events. When registering for these events, the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER requests only the minimum information necessary to fulfil the service required. The SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER does not collate or hold financial information beyond the point where any fees due are processed and will not share your personal details with any third parties.

3. DATA SHARING

The owner of personal data held by the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER will at all times be the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER. As the data controller, the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal data remains in a secure environment and will never sell personal data to third parties. The SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER works closely with other organizations to perform functions on our behalf in order to administer and manage our services. They are provided with the personal information that is necessary to perform the task and may not use it for any other purpose.

The SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER may only share personal data if it is required to do so by law.

4. DATA PROCESSING

Personal data held by the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER may be managed by trusted third party processors. This includes the personal data that relates to members, customers and contacts on our database, which is provided by a Belgium-based third-party ANPI.

For payments of the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER ’s contributions as events, the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER is spouted by the organization ANPI.

5. OUR WEBSITE

The SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER website http://sfpebenelux.eu/ uses Google Analytics cookies to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our website and to understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system but none of this information personally identifies you to the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER. Google is a third-party data processor.

The SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER website also uses cookies to keep track of a visitor that has logged into the website so that they don’t have to log into subsequent pages they visit.

(a) Online application forms

Application forms for all memberships, registrations and events are available on the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER website. The SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER takes your privacy seriously and treats all personal information in accordance with EU data protection legislation. When completing the application form, the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER requests the minimum information necessary to process your application. The information you provide in the application form will be used by the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER and its representatives for administrative and membership purposes or as required by law. All forms are available to download, complete and return to the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER. No financial information is passed to the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER.

(b) Contact us

Should you choose to contact us using the form on our Contact page, a copy of the content will automatically be emailed to the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER ’s main email account: info@sfpebenelux.eu. The SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER does not retain this email unless it is required to do so in order to complete a requested action or it is required by law. When submitting this form, the system also automatically collates its content and stores it in the website database which is deleted every year.

(c) E-Newsletter

As a member, we regularly inform you about our activities with a newsletter. We use Mailchimp software. https://mailchimp.com/ You can decide whether you want to receive this information. Once unsubscribed your information will be removed from the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER Mailchimp member database.

The SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER website may contain links to other websites of interest. Please note, these websites are not controlled or monitored by the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER. These sites may independently send you cookies and collect data and information. The SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER is not responsible for and does not accept any liability for their actions or the content of their sites.

6. DATA BREACHES

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER ’s database to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

7. DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller of this website is:
The SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER, registered in Belgium with no. 0500667973.

The registered office is:
Granbore 1, 1348 Louvain-la-Neuve. Belgium.

8. CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any comments, questions or concerns about how the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER handles person data, or in relation to your personal data held by the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER, please contact the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER email: info@sfpebenelux.eu.

9. ACCESSING, MODIFYING OR ERASING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to access a copy of the personal data that we hold on you. To submit a subject access request please email the Data Protection Officer using the details in section 8. Please note, where requests require significant administrative input or where further copies of previously requested information are required, the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER reserves a right to charge a fee.

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER  info@sfpebenelux.eu.

Individuals may also request that their personal data is erased by emailing the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER.

In the case of lapsed or cancelled membership and/or registrations, the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER will continue to hold information for a limited amount of time. This enables us to reinstate your lapsed membership and/or registration and also provide evidence of your membership and/or registration should this be required in the future. Your transaction history which will simply outline your paid fees will also be stored. Should you wish to erase this information, the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER will continue to hold your basic data including your name, dates of active membership or registration. Should you wish for the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER to delete the basic information we hold on you, individuals should be aware that this action will mean that the SFPE BENELUX CHAPTER erases all electronic and hardcopy information and therefore will not be able to provide information or evidence on your past membership or registration status.

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time this privacy policy may change in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not regularly inform members of these changes and instead recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.